Select an Account to Sign In

Thryv

Text & Email, Appointment Scheduling, Customer Database

MyDex Account

Pay Bills, View Reporting, Manage Your Listings

Privacy Notice

Thryv, Inc. and its affiliates (individually and collectively known as “Thryv”) respect your right to privacy, and we want you to be aware of how we collect and handle information on each website and mobile application covered by the Privacy Policy described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice version is effective as of January 1, 2020.

Summary of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Thryv collects, uses, shares and secures information related to users of our consumer-facing websites and mobile applications, including the business search services we provide on those digital properties, as well as any services we use to engage or communicate with consumers and to facilitate communications between consumers and the businesses that advertise with us. Our primary purpose in collecting and using information about you on our consumer-facing websites is to enable you to effectively use our business search services, to provide you with business information responsive to your queries, to facilitate connections between you and businesses with which you engage on This Website (as defined below), and to provide you with advertisements and marketing that match your interests and preferences.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR ANY WEBSITE NOTED BELOW AS BEING COVERED BY THIS NOTICE. Except as to consumers who are residents of California, to whom our California Privacy Notice applies, the Privacy Policy set forth in this Privacy Notice applies only to the user privacy of the following: the THRYV.COM, CORPORATE.THRYV.COM, SUPERPAGES.COM, M.SUPERPAGES.COM,DEXKNOWS.COM, M.DEXKNOWS.COM, YELLOWPAGES.COM, YP.COM AND ANY OF ITS SUBDOMAINS, M.YP.COM, THEREALYELLOWPAGES.COM, LOCALSEARCH.COM websites and the YP AND GAS GURU MOBILE APPLICATIONS (each, “This Website”, as applicable). It does not apply to the offline activities of Thryv or any of its affiliates or third parties. It does not apply to any client websites, portal pages, or landing pages we create or host for the benefit of our clients, nor to the Thryv mobile app that is a corollary to our Thryv SaaS client product. It also does not apply to any third party, including to their collection of any data through any application or content that may link to or be accessed from This Website.

By visiting This Website, you are acknowledging and accepting our Privacy Policy described in this Privacy Notice. Your continued use of This Website after changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Privacy Policy Updates

Our business changes constantly. Our Privacy Policy will change also, and information collected through This Website is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected, as noted by the version date at the top of the page (unless you consent otherwise as to information related to you). You are advised to check this web page (or such other page accessible by clicking on the Privacy Policy link in the footer of This Website) frequently to see recent changes. Thryv will notify users of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the version of the Privacy Policy containing such changes on this web page (or such other page accessible by clicking on the Privacy Policy link in the footer of This Website).

What information does This Website collect, store and/or share?

When you visit This Website, Thryv or non-Thryv companies, as applicable, may collect, store and/or share the following types of information:

  • Information (including Personally Identifiable Information) You Knowingly Provide
  • Information (including Personally Identifiable Information) Collected Automatically

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personally Identifiable Information” refers to information that personally identifies you, or can reasonably be linked to you by us or others having access to such information.

Information You Knowingly Provide. Thryv collects and may store and share Personally Identifiable Information that you knowingly provide to us.

For example, Thryv may ask you to provide personally identifiable contact information (such as name, address, zip code, e-mail address and telephone number) when you choose to communicate with us or use our services to communicate with businesses who advertise with us. In some cases (for example, if you register with us or sign-in on This Website) Thryv may also ask you to provide other identifying information, such as a personal ID or username, email address, password, security question and answer, or birthday, that we will store in connection with your account or profile that you establish on This Website. By signing in or creating an account on This Website through a third-party social networking service (“Social Networking Service”), such as Google or Facebook, we collect such information about you that you permit the Social Networking Service to share with us for the purpose of identifying you on This Website, in accordance with the privacy settings applicable to your account with that Social Networking Service.

Other information that you knowingly provide, such as search parameters you enter in connection with a search you conduct through This Website, ratings and reviews or other content you post on this Website, and business listings you bookmark, favorite or save, may be personally identifiable to the extent they are published on this Website or elsewhere in association with your registered user account username or profile or other Personally Identifying Information.

If another user chooses to use an available referral or share feature on This Website (e.g., to send a postcard, listing, page link, contest invitation, etc. to you), we may collect certain personal information about you as the recipient of the shared information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, mobile telephone number). If the other user certifies to us that he or she has the right to provide your information to us for this purpose, as per our Terms of Use, Thryv uses the personally identifiable referral information provided about you to facilitate this communication and may also store and use such Personally Identifiable Information for analysis and business development purposes.

If you use an available feature on This Website to request contact or a quote for providing services or products from any businesses listed or advertised on This Website, we may collect your name and contact information in order to provide it to such businesses or service providers for the purpose of fulfilling your request for information, as per the Terms of Use that govern your use of such features.

Information Automatically Collected. Thryv collects and may store and share Information that we automatically collect through various technologies when you visit This Website.

We collect and use the search parameters you enter in connection with a search you conduct through This Website for the purpose of providing you search results responsive to your query and for our internal analysis and other business purposes. We may also collect such search terms if you enter them while conducting a search on a third-party website which links to This Website to provide you the search results.

In addition, as you (and other users) browse or conduct a search on This Website, or use or download a mobile app, our web servers and third-party vendors with which Thryv has an agreement governing our relationship (also known as non-Thryv companies), may automatically collect, track, store and share certain information about such visits, usually through the use of browser cookies, JavaScript files and tagging, web address tracking codes, file impression counts, web beacons or pixels, and the analysis of http headers (“Tracking Methods“) (for more information, see section “Tracking Methods” below). These Tracking Methods enable us to collect information about an individual user’s visit to This Website, such as the user’s IP address, the user’s browser type and version, the user’s user agent, which pages the user visits and for how long, the date and time the user accesses This Website, the Internet address of the site from which the user directly linked to This Website, and the links or other elements, including advertising, on This Website on which the user clicks or otherwise interacts, as well as aggregate metrics about visits to this Website, such as the total number of users who visit This Website or come to This Website from a particular source. In addition, Thryv may collect certain search parameters relating to searches conducted by the user, but which parameters are not directly entered by the user in a search bar. Information collected about visitors to This Website via Tracking Methods may be Personally Identifiable Information to the extent it is associated with a registered or signed-in user’s account or profile. If a visitor to This Website is not registered and signed-in, such information collected via Tracking Methods may be associated with a randomly-assigned visitor ID number, but not reliably associated with a particular, identifiable individual. You can choose to change your browser settings to disable cookies or clear/delete your browser’s cookies if you do not want us to establish or maintain a unique visitor ID associated with your visit to This Website.

Thryv may also collect, store and share information, including personally identifiable information, related to your usage of third-party sites that you access through This Website, or from which you link to This Website, if such third-party site shares this information with Thryv, or on third-party sites that employ our Tracking Methods to provide performance data for content we supply to those third-party sites.

How does Thryv use, store and share information collected on This Website?

In the course of enabling you to effectively use our business search services, providing you with business information responsive to your queries, facilitating connections between you and businesses with which you engage on This Website, and showing you advertisements and marketing that match your interests and preferences, we may use the information we collect from you or about you to respond to your inquiries, administer your account, send you marketing messages, assess your needs and interests in order to better tailor offers and/or display content based upon your interests, allow you to search for information on our site, improve our website and search services, conduct research, and/or list you in our search and directory services. We do this on behalf of ourselves and our client businesses for whom we provide marketing and lead generation services. We also use collected information for the following purposes:

Specific Purpose. When users supply personally identifiable information about themselves for a specific purpose (for example, to register to use a feature on This Website, to inquire about a product or service or business listed or advertised on This Website, to receive information, or to apply for a job), we may use, store, and/or share such information for such purpose, as well as to analyze and improve services provided by Thryv.

Communicating with You. We may also use, store and/or share personally identifiable information you provide or that is automatically collected to communicate with you (e.g., to send you e-mails, text messages or push notifications) and to respond to your requests for information. However, you may request not to receive (i.e., “unsubscribe” from receiving) commercial e-mail messages (the primary purpose of which is the commercial advertisement or promotion of a commercial product or service) from us (either altogether or on a category-by-category basis). If you have opted-in to receive marketing text messages from us, you may also opt-out of receiving such messages going forward, and push notifications can be disabled in your mobile application, device, or browser settings. Email unsubscribe and marketing text message opt-out are described in the section titled, “Can I review and request changes to personally identifiable information that I provide through registration forms on This Website?”. Your personally identifiable information may also be used, stored and/or shared by non- Thryv companies with which we have agreements, to provide you information about their products and services.

Protecting Thryv’s Property or Other Rights. In addition, Thryv may use, store and/or share personally identifiable information you provide and information Thryv automatically collects through This Website (and may combine personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information you provide with information Thryv automatically collects through This Website) as it deems appropriate to protect its property or other rights (for example, to enforce any policies regarding user-provided content, to comply with laws regarding alleged copyright violations, and to prevent fraud).

Improving This Website and Thryv Services. We use, store and/or share information Thryv automatically collects through This Website to improve This Website, to monitor its performance, to make This Website easier for you and other users to use, to manage features and programs made available through This Website, and to assess the use of and improve the services Thryv provides or may want to provide.

Targeted Advertising. On certain sites and apps, Thryv may allow the collection and tracking of behavioral data or visits to This Website by non-Thryv companies (e.g., website operators or advertising networks) for the purpose of showing you targeted advertising for Thryv or our client businesses on third-party websites. For example, Thryv may use information Thryv automatically collects in the ways described in the section entitled “Tracking Methods” below.

Does Thryv combine Personally Identifiable Information provided through This Website by users of This Website with offline information about such users?

Thryv reserves the right to combine personally identifiable information you provide through This Website with offline information about you. For instance, if you call a phone number in a business listing or ad on This Website, Thryv may supplement the phone company’s Caller-ID information with other information about you when reporting the details of the contact to Thryv’s client businesses.

Can I review and request changes to personally identifiable information that I provide through registration forms on This Website?

Create and Update Profile. If you use an available capability on This Website to register with us and create a profile, at any time after you register and create a profile, you may review and request changes to any personally identifiable information you provided through the registration form, by signing in to view and update your profile within the application and, depending on the site, either self-deleting such information and/or your account or requesting that we delete it. Links to the login pages of our consumer sites that allow user registration are as follows:

DexKnows: https://www.dexknows.com/user/login
SuperPages: https://www.superpages.com/profiler/login_import.jsp
YellowPages or YP: https://accounts.yellowpages.com/login.

Unsubscribe from Receiving Commercial E-Mail Messages. You may request not to receive (i.e., “unsubscribe” from receiving) commercial e-mail messages from us (altogether or on a category-by-category basis), by clicking on Update Your Email Preferences or the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of a commercial email from us, and following the directions provided on the e-mail unsubscribe page. Please note that we reserve the right to send certain types of administrative or informational e-mail messages, based on your ongoing relationship with us, that are not subject to the unsubscribe option (see information about e-mails, below), including to those who have unsubscribed from receiving commercial e-mail messages.

Does Thryv sell or provide my information collected through This Website to non-Thryv companies or other third parties?

Except as otherwise disclosed in this policy, we do not sell or provide Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us or that we automatically collect through This Website to any non-Thryv company or other third party unless (i) you specifically authorize it, (ii) it is to complete a transaction, service or activity that you initiated or requested, (iii) it is necessary to obtain, provide or enhance a service provided on behalf of Thryv, in which case such non-Thryv entities are not permitted to use such information for any purpose other than to provide such contracted service for our or your benefit, (iv) it is required by law or we believe that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, (v) we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served, (vi) we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of clients, employees or other persons, or to prevent serious damage to property, or (vii) Thryv transfers all or substantially all of its assets to another entity (in which case Thryv may disclose, sell and/or otherwise provide Personally Identifiable Information in its records to such entity).

Thryv may support features and provide content appearing on other companies’ sites, such as those that indicate such feature or content is “provided by YP” or “powered by Thryv.” In such case, or if you link to another site from This Website, such third party’s privacy policy may apply to any collection of your information, and you are advised to read the privacy policy of that site for its policies regarding information collection and usage. You can usually tell if you have linked from one site to another site by looking at the domain name in the URL for the site in the browser window and comparing it to the domain name for This Website. Please note, however, that certain features or pages on This Website, such as “find a person” on YP.com or “city pages” on SuperPages.com, may be hosted, powered, or provided by a third party, even if the domain appears to be part of This Website. In such event, we will provide notice on the relevant feature or page of such third party’s role, and such third party’s terms of use and/or privacy policy may apply to any information you provide or that is collected automatically by such third party in association with that feature or subdomain. In addition, if you provide Personally Identifiable Information on This Website in the context of an event, contest or feature Thryv sponsors or provides in conjunction with another company, you may also be providing such Personally Identifiable Information to the co-sponsor. When you provide your Personally Identifiable Information to any third party, Thryv is not responsible for such third party’s use of your provided or collected Personally Identifiable Information.

As indicated above, Thryv may share information it automatically collects through This Website with non-Thryv companies in order to help us analyze automatically collected information in the aggregate to evaluate the effectiveness of This Website, to assess the results of a promotion, event or third-party relationship, to provide information to current or prospective customers, to complete a transaction, service, search or other activity that the user initiated or requested, to facilitate targeted advertising on third-party websites, or to otherwise enhance your online experience or expand services offered by Thryv.

Thryv may also display third-party advertising on This Website. If you click on or provide personally identifiable information in any part of a third-party display ad, you will also be providing the Personally Identifiable Information to the advertiser and the advertiser and/or Thryv may be automatically collecting information when you interact with such advertisement. Thryv is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by the advertiser.

What is Thryv’s position regarding online advertising and third-party ad servers?

Thryv may place its own advertisements and/or accept advertisements from third parties that serve advertising on This Website. Thryv may use its own Tracking Methods or Tracking Methods provided by such third parties in the pages containing the ad(s) that Thryv sends to your browser. These Tracking Methods allow Thryv and/or the third parties to automatically collect information (e.g., usage pattern information) about your visit to This Website, and specifically your interaction with this advertising.

Thryv may use information derived from its Tracking Methods or supplied from non-Thryv companies in several ways, such as to:

  • Target advertising based on geography, site content or search terms
  • Deliver reporting to advertisers regarding performance of advertising
  • Gauge the effectiveness of online advertising
  • Optimize and allocate advertising spend when developing online media plan

Tracking Methods

Thryv may use various Tracking Methods on This Website. For instance, Thryv and its marketing partners and analytics providers may use technologies such as cookies, pixels, beacons, scripts and tags for the purpose of analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ navigation around the site, and gathering behavioral or demographic information about our user base as a whole. Reporting based on the use of these technologies may be provided on an individual and/or aggregated basis. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

“Cookies” are small data files placed on your computer by the websites you visit and the emails you read and can be used to help recognize you when you return to a website, or when you visit other sites. Thryv or non-Thryv companies may use cookies to, among other things, measure site activity, personalize your experience, remember your viewing or search geography preferences, or track your status when accessing This Website. For some of these purposes our cookies may be tied to Personally Identifiable Information. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help directions. Note that cookies are tied to a particular browser and device, so clearing or rejecting cookies for This Website on a particular device or browser will not be effective for another. Deletion of cookies alone does not prevent ad serving companies from establishing a profile on a user, but you can click here to opt-out of behavioral or interest-based advertising by NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) member companies or click here to access Your AdChoices powered by the Digital Advertising Alliance. If your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features on This Website.

“Unique Identifiers” are unique strings of characters that are used to identify you, your computer, or your mobile device. Such identifiers may be preset on your computer or mobile device. We may use access and use unique identifiers to recognize you when you visit This Website or use our mobile applications.

“Web beacons” or “clear pixels” are small graphic images on a web page or in an e-mail that can be used for such things as recording the pages and advertisements clicked on by users, or tracking the performance of e-mail marketing campaigns.

A “web server log” is a record of activity created by the computer that delivers the web pages you request to your browser. For example, a web server log may record the search term you entered or the link you clicked to bring you the webpage. The Web server log also may record information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser by the server.

A “widget” is a program or application that can be embedded in a web page or mobile application. Widgets can provide real-time information, such as stock quotes or weather reports, or take information, such as restaurant reservations or online food orders. Widgets are often provided and hosted by a third party, and may allow that third party to collect data about users viewing that page or interacting with that widget, possibly subject to privacy policies other than Thryv’s.

As mentioned above, you can log-in to certain of Thryv’s websites or apps using “sign-in services” such as Facebook, Google or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personally Identifiable Information with us, such as your name and email address to pre-populate our signup form, or to post information to your account.

“Geo-location technologies” refers to technologies that permit us to determine your location, usually on a mobile device, in order to provide you with relevant services in your area, such as enable you to search for “near me” business locations. You must give permission for your mobile device to provide us with precise location information for this purpose. We may also automatically collect information from your computer, such as IP address, from which we may derive a default location for desktop searches, which may or may not correspond to your actual physical location. You may always manually enter a geography for conducting a search into any search bar on This Website.

Use of analytics software such as Google Analytics, Omniture, and Adobe allows us to measure and understand site metrics, such as website traffic (number of site visitors) and its sources and conversions from advertising on third-party sites. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile applications on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and from where the mobile application was downloaded.

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store site content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on This Website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

“Telephone Caller ID” refers to information automatically transmitted about you when you call someone. If you call a telephone number that we have provided to you for a business listed or advertised on This Website or a third-party website, your caller ID may be recorded. Most telephone providers will, upon request, block your caller ID. Such services may not always be effective if you choose to call a pay-per-call (900) or toll-free number.

Children’s Privacy

This Website is intended for and directed to a general adult audience, and Thryv does not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from anyone under the age of 13 through This Website.

We cannot always determine the age of persons who access and use This Website. If a child visits This Website or provides us with the child’s information, we encourage the parent or guardian of the child to Contact Us to have such information deleted. This Website, and any site to which users may link from This Website, may contain and immediately display content provided by advertisers or other third parties that may not be suitable for children. Thryv asks parents or legal guardians to assist Thryv by supervising any activities of their children on This Website.

Security

How does Thryv secure information?
Thryv is committed to securing and protecting from unauthorized access your Personally Identifiable Information that you provide through This Website. Thryv encrypts any sensitive personal information we may intentionally collect, such as credit card or social security numbers, during transmission and storage. For other types of information, we use reasonable measures to help prevent the information from becoming disclosed to those who are not described in this policy. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access of any account password or your computer. No security measures are perfect, and we cannot promise that all information collected from you or about you will remain secure in all circumstances.

How long do you retain my information collected through This Website?

Information that you provide to us or that we automatically collect on This Website will be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with Thryv’s Records Management and Retention Policy and applicable laws.

Do Not Track signal

We treat the data of everyone who comes to This Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, whatever their Do Not Track setting.

Contact Information

Who do I contact if I am concerned, or have questions, about my privacy related to This Website?

 

California Privacy Notice Addendum

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This California Privacy Notice (this “CA Notice”) Addendum supplements, and supersedes where in conflict, the polices provided in the general Privacy Notice for Thryv, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” or “Thryv”), above, and applies solely to persons who are residents of the State of California (“you” or “Consumer”). We provide this CA Notice to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”) as to rights afforded to California residents by the CCPA, and any other applicable California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA, including which California residents are included in the definition of “Consumer” and what types of data are considered “Personal Information,” have the same meaning when used in this CA Notice.

This CA Notice describes the types and sources of information we may collect from you or about you online or offline, and in particular (1) when you visit any of our internet websites (each our “Website”), (2) when you use our mobile applications (each our “App”), (3) when you interact with any of our advertising or business or residential directories)(each an “Ad” or “Directory”) (including the advertising and directory listings we publish or place on our Websites or Apps, or those of third parties), and (4) for the purposes of our publication of residential “White Pages” Directories as a service provider for the phone companies. This CA Notice also describes how and for what purposes we use such information, and for what purposes we may share such information with service providers or third parties for our business or commercial purposes. Our Websites include Thryv.com, Corporate.thryv.com, Yellowpages.com or yp.com, DexKnows.com, SuperPages.com, TheRealYellowPages.com, and any mobile version of such sites. Our Apps include the YP App and Gas Guru. Our Directories typically publish under the brands The Real Yellow Pages® and The Real White Pages®.

Information We Collect

Thryv may collect certain information about Consumers through our Websites, Apps, Ads, and Directories that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information“). Per the CCPA, Personal Information does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available from government records, de-identified or aggregated information, or information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data, and/or personal Information collected or maintained pursuant to certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, and for Thryv’s own use as a Business, Thryv has collected the following categories of Personal Information from Consumers within the last twelve (12) months, where indicated with “YES” in the table below:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias or username, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO*
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, video security surveillance, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

* Thryv does not request such information and would only collect such information if you chose to provide it in a free-text entry box, either as part of your User Account/Profile or as part of any Content you contribute to the Websites or Apps.

In addition to operating Consumer-facing Websites and Apps and publishing Consumer Directories and Ads to promote Thryv’s own services and sites, Thryv also acts in the capacity of a Service Provider to its clients in providing marketing and CRM services designed and optimized to generate, store and organize business leads for the sole benefit of such clients and pursuant to contract terms under which Thryv agrees not to use, retain or disclose the lead information for any other purpose except to perform the contracted services for that Client, including for any commercial purpose of Thryv’s outside the direct business relationship with that Client. This CA Notice does not address any collection of Personal Information solely on behalf of Clients in Thryv’s role as Service Provider to them.

Sources of Collection

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from Consumers. For example, from forms you complete to register for a user account or create a user profile on our Websites or Apps, or to provide feedback or suggestions about our Website or Apps. We also collect records of products or services you consider for purchase when you search for businesses our Websites or Apps, ask questions in our Q&A section or request quotes or contacts from businesses who advertise with us.
  • Indirectly from Consumers or their computers, devices or internet browsers. For example, certain of our Websites use “cookies” on your browser that enable us to track your interactions with our Websites, Apps and Ads, and our Apps may collect geolocation from your mobile device if you search for a business “near” your current location.
  • From telephone carriers and providers. For instance, we collect caller ID information from incoming calls to our call tracking numbers, and we receive Consumer information for the purpose of publishing White Pages residential telephone directories in certain geographic areas.
  • From Social Networking Services. For example if you use Facebook or Google to sign-in to your account on our Website or App we collect such information about you that you permit the Social Networking Service to share with us.
  • From Service Providers that collect certain Personal Information from or about you on our behalf, such an analytics software or platform that we use to measure and analyze traffic to our Websites or Apps or interaction with our Ads.

Purposes of Collection and Use

We may use the Personal Information we collect as a Business for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a quote from a business, we will use that Personal Information to facilitate communication between you and the business regarding the quote.
  • To create, maintain, and secure your user account or profile on our Websites and Apps.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, Apps, Directories and Ads, as well as our business search services.
  • For A/B and other feature testing, research, analysis, evaluation and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, Apps, Directories, marketing, products, and services.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, Apps, Directories, Ads, and other products and services, databases and other technology assets, and our business, including to prevent or minimize fraudulent or bot traffic on our Websites, Apps, online Directories and Ads.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, security and safety of Thryv personnel, users of our Websites, Apps and Directories, our clients or other persons
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations, or in order to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations, such as the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA).
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your feedback, suggestions, and inquiries, including to investigate complaints and address your concerns about content that violates our policies, or to improve content quality and accuracy, as well as to monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver you content and offers relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, on third-party sites, and via email, text message (with your prior express consent, where required by law), in-app push notifications, or other similar means.
  • To provide you with communications or notices regarding Website operations, our products or services, or happenings that may be of interest to you.
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Consumer Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred.

Thryv will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Thryv may disclose certain of your Personal Information for a business purpose or “sell” certain of your Personal Information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see “Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights,” below).

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract with the Service-Provider recipient that describes the purpose for the disclosure of Personal Information to them and the processing or other services to be provided by them in relation to the Personal Information, and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use, retain or transfer it for any purpose except performing the services for us under the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Thryv has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to the following categories of Service Providers for the following business purposes:

Category A: Identifiers. Thryv discloses or permits to be collected on its behalf by its fraud prevention vendors Consumers’ IP Addresses and other relevant characteristics of such Consumers’ internet activity as necessary to provide Thryv with fraud detection and prevention services, such as detecting and preventing malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity on the Websites and Apps.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity. Thryv discloses or permits to be collected on its behalf by its analytics software and platform vendors certain information about Consumers’ search terms, search history, browsing history, and interactions with the Websites, Apps and Ads for the business purpose of measuring and auditing such interactions to count ad impressions, clicks, conversions and other metrics, and to undertake evaluation and research of our internet traffic for the purpose of product or service improvement and development.

Sales of Personal Information

Under CCPA, a Business “sells” Personal Information to a recipient when the Business discloses, makes available, transfers or otherwise communicates, including electronically, a Consumer’s Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration, and the recipient business or third party either (1) sells the Personal Information to another party or (2) retains, uses or discloses the Personal Information for a purpose other than performing services on behalf of or for the benefit of the Business, including for a commercial purpose outside the direct business relationship with the Business.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Thryv has “sold” the following categories of Personal Information to the following categories of recipients for the following purposes:

Category A: Identifiers (IP Address) and

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Thryv permits to be collected by certain social media services and search engines, via third-party cookies, tags, scripts, SDKs, and/or pixels (“Tracking Methods”) on certain of the Websites and Apps, certain information about a Consumer’s interaction with the Websites, Apps and Ads and/or search terms, for the purpose of serving such Consumers retargeted ads for Thryv or our clients’ services on third-party websites and apps.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California Consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Data Access Request Rights

You have the right to request that Thryv disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and sufficiently verify your identity, authority and request (see Exercising Access, Portable Data, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a “portable data request” in this CA Notice).
  • The categories of entities with whom we share your Personal Information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business or commercial purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that were sold to each category of recipient and the purposes for such sale(s); and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that were disclosed to each category of recipient for a business purpose.

Data Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Thryv delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and sufficiently verify your identity, authority and request (see Exercising Access, Portable Data, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our Service Providers to delete, as applicable) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our Service Provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Portable Data, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, portable data, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Your verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient identifying information to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected and retained Personal Information, and/or your authority to make such request on behalf of the data subject, and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Note that we will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request or to review and comply with the request.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm with a level of confidence appropriate to the sensitivity of the information that the Personal Information we have collected and retained in our systems and databases relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us, but if you have an account with us, we may require you to log-in to such account in order to verify your identity or authority or to provide or delete your information.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If your identity can be sufficiently verified and we are able to match your request to Personal Information we have collected and retained, we will deliver our written response to the portal you use to submit the webform request and provide you a link to access it. Upon successfully submitting your request, you will receive an email with instructions for how to access the web portal.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt of your verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For portable data requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Thryv is not obligated under CCPA to provide information in response to a Consumer’s request to access data or for portable data more than twice in a 12-month period.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page links for each of the following of our Websites and Apps:

YELLOWPAGES.com or (YP.com)
SUPERPAGES.com
DEXKNOWS.com
YP App
Gas Guru App

And clicking on the button labelled “DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION”

THRYV.com
THEREALYELLOWPAGES.com

And clicking on the “CCPA” link and then the button labelled “DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION”

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Information sales at any time.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@thryv.com or write us at: Thryv, Inc., attn: Privacy/Legal Department, 2200 West Airfield Dr., P.O. Box 619810, D/FW Airport, TX 75261-9810

Changes to California Privacy Notice

Thryv reserves the right to amend this CA Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this CA Notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Websites, Apps, Ads and Directories following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Thryv collects and uses your information described in this CA Notice, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: privacy@thryv.com

Postal Address:
Thryv, Inc., Attn.: Privacy/Legal Department
2200 West Airfield Dr., P.O. Box 619810,
D/FW Airport, TX 75261-9810

Phone: 1-877-380-1838

Website: https://corporate.thryv.com/privacy-CCPA